Museum Passes: Home
Welcome
Museum Passes are available to Haverstraw Library cardholders in good standing (i.e. patron must physically have a Haverstraw Library card at hand and owe no fines or materials). Passes may not be borrowed on the day a library card application is filled out.
One Museum Pass per family, 3 day checkout.
No Renewals. $10/day late fee.
Passes MUST be returned to the circulation desk. Items returned in the book drop will result in a fine.
A lost pass may result in a fee up to the replacement cost of the membership.
American Museum of Natural History
American Museum of Natural History
Central Park West at 79th St.
New York, NY 10024
212-769-5100
Located on the Upper West Side of Manhattan, it is one of the largest museums in the world. The museum complex comprises 28 interconnected buildings housing 45 permanent exhibition halls, in addition to a planetarium and a library. The museum collections contain over 33 million specimens of plants, animals, fossils, minerals, rocks, meteorites, human remains, and human cultural artifacts, of which only a small fraction can be displayed at any given time, and occupies more than 2 million square feet.
You will receive a voucher for 2 admissions
Boscobel House & Garden
Boscobel House & Garden
1601 Route 9D
Garrison, NY 10524
845-265-3638
Located in the heart of the Hudson Valley, Boscobel directly overlooks Constitution Marsh toward the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, showcasing dramatic views of the Hudson River. Boscobel contains one of the finest collections of decorative arts from the Federal period, and offers tours of the Neoclassical mansion and access to 68 acres of the grounds, featuring lush gardens and a woodland trail.
Each pass admits 4 guests for the grounds and/or guided house tour. Special events require tickets.
Edward Hopper House
Edward Hopper House
82 North Broadway,
Nyack, NY 10960
845-358-0774
The Edward Hopper House gives depth to an artist whose honest representation of life in America perennially evokes both contemplation and reflection. The House celebrates and advances the legacy of Edward Hopper through artifacts, photography and exhibitions of artists inspired by the iconic painter.
The pass admits 2 adults and children under 18. You must present your library card with the pass for admittance.
FDR Presidential Library & Museum
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Presidential Library & Museum
4079 Albany Post Rd.
Hyde Park, NY 12538
845-486-7770
Learn about Franklin D. Roosevelt, Eleanor Roosevelt, the New Deal and World War II.
Presidential Libraries are archives and museums, bringing together in one place the documents and artifacts of a President and his administration and presenting them to the public for study and discussion without regard for political considerations or affiliations.
The pass admits up to 5 people.
Guggenheim Museum
Guggenheim Museum
1071 5th Ave.
New York, NY 10128
212-423-3500
An internationally renowned art museum and one of the most significant architectural icons of the 20th century, the Guggenheim Museum in New York is at once a vital cultural center, an educational institution, and the heart of an international network of museums. Visitors can experience special exhibitions of modern and contemporary art, lectures by artists and critics, performances and film screenings, classes for teens and adults, and daily tours of the galleries led by museum educators. Founded on a collection of early modern masterpieces, the Guggenheim Museum today is an ever-evolving institution devoted to the art of the 20th century and beyond.
The pass admits 2 adults and children under 18. You must present your library card with the pass for admittance.
:max_bytes(150000):strip_icc()/GettyImages-541359708-592cd6a65f9b585950db8cf7.jpg)
Intrepid Sea, Air, and Space Museum
Intrepid Sea, Air, and Space Museum
Pier 86, 12th Ave. & 46th St.
New York, NY 10036
212-245-0072
New York City’s Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Complex is an educational and cultural non-profit institution centered on the aircraft carrier Intrepid. The mission of the Museum is to promote the awareness and understanding of history, science and service through its collections, exhibitions and programming in order to honor our heroes, educate the public and inspire our youth. Join us for a dynamic, interactive and educational journey for all ages.
The pass admits 2 adults and 2 children and is not valid for special events. You must present your library card with the pass for admittance.
Museum Village
Museum Village
1010 State Route 17M
Monroe, NY 10950
845-782-8248
Museum Village is a unique and inviting open-air historical museum which offers visitors the opportunity to explore vignettes of 19th century American life. Using a large collection of eclectic artifacts, the museum provides hands-on educational experiences and exhibits that illustrate the transition from a rural to an industrial culture and economy in America.
You will receive 2 vouchers to admit 2 individuals.
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts
200 Hurd Rd.
Bethel, NY 12720
866-781-2922
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts inspires, educates, and empowers individuals through the arts and humanities by presenting a diverse selection of culturally-rich performances, popular artists, and community and educational programming. Located 90 miles from New York City at the site of the 1969 Woodstock festival in Bethel, NY, the lush 800-acre campus includes a Pavilion Stage amphitheater with seating for 15,000, an intimate 440-seat indoor Event Gallery, the award-winning Museum at Bethel Woods, and a Conservatory for arts education programming.
The pass admits a family of 4. You must present your library card with the pass for admittance.
Children's Museum of Manhattan
Children's Museum of Manhattan
The Tisch Building
212 West 83rd St.
New York, NY 10024
212-721-1223
www.cmom.org
The Children’s Museum of Manhattan is a steward of early childhood, helping all children grow and develop into their best selves.
Through our programs on-site, online, and around the five boroughs, CMOM nurtures the next generation of creative global citizens as they learn through exploration and play. CMOM encourages cultural empathy by elevating and providing insight into diverse perspectives and inviting visitors of different backgrounds to join our community and create and learn alongside each other. The Museum’s program fosters and cultivates a growth mindset for our youngest learners as it reflects the diversity, energy, and resilience of New York City itself.
The pass admits 4 people (MUST include one adult over 18) and grants 10% discount on CMOM Store purchases.
Empire Pass (NYS)
New York State Empire Pass
The Empire Pass is your key to all-season enjoyment at New York State Parks. It provides unlimited day-use vehicle entry to most facilities operated by New York State Parks and the State Dept. of Environmental Conservation including forests, beaches, trails and more.
Admits 1 vehicle per pass.
The Frick Collection
The Frick Collection
1 East 70th St.
New York, NY 10021
212-547-0614
Internationally recognized as a premier museum and research center, the Frick is known for its distinguished Old Master paintings and outstanding examples of European sculpture and decorative arts. The collection was assembled by the Pittsburgh industrialist Henry Clay Frick (1849–1919) and is housed in his former residence on Fifth Avenue. One of New York City’s few remaining Gilded Age mansions, it provides a tranquil environment for visitors to experience masterpieces by artists such as Bellini, Rembrandt, Vermeer, Gainsborough, Goya, and Whistler.
The pass admits 2 adults. Children under 10 not admitted.
Hudson Highlands Nature Museum-WEC & Outdoor Discovery Center
Hudson Highlands Nature Museum - WEC
25 Boulevard
Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520
845-534-7781
The Wildlife Education Center (WEC) is the home of many animals that can be found in our local woods, fields, ponds and rivers including, rabbits, turtles, frogs, toads, salamanders, snakes, fish, and owls. You can also enjoy our on-going family friendly programs and exhibits included in admission: Meet the Animals and The "Birds On The Wing" exhibit in the Ogden Gallery.
The pass admits one family - 2 adults and children under 18. You must present your library card with the pass for admittance.
Motorcyclepedia Museum
Motorcyclepedia Museum
250 Lake Street
Newburgh, NY 12550
845-569-9065
Come Visit the world's largest Indian motorcycle collection. We are filled with many classic choppers and bikes from your favorite movies, shows, and Hollywood superstars!
You will receive passes for 2 people.
Storm King Art Center
Storm King Art Center
1 Museum Rd.
New Windsor, NY 12553
845-534-3115
A 500-acre outdoor museum where visitors experience large-scale sculpture and site-specific commissions under open sky. Building on the visionary thinking of its founders, Storm King supports artists and some of their most ambitious works. Changing exhibitions, programming, and seasons offer discoveries with every visit.
The pass admits 2 adults plus any children under 18 living in the household. You must present your library card for admittance.
